Grammy Awards 2020 – lista completă a câştigătorilor

Azi-noapte a avut loc decernarea premiilor Grammy, la Staples Centre din Los Angeles. Maestra de ceremonii a ediţiei cu numărul 62 a fost Alicia Keys. 

Billie Eilish, în vârstă de 18 ani, a fost marea câştigătoarea a acestei ediţii. Ea a câştigat premiile pentru pentru cel mai bun cântec al anului, cu hitul “Bad Guy” și premiul pentru cel mai bun debut. Intitulat „When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?”, LP-ul său s-a impus la categoria celor mai bune albume.

2019 a reprezentat cel mai important an pentru Billie Eilish. Cu doar câteva săptămâni înainte de cea de-a 18-a sa aniversare, Billie este, conform Billboard, femeia anului 2019. Tot ea este este cel mai tânăr artist care înregistrează tema unui film cu James Bond. Citeşte aici mai mult!

Lista completă a câştigătorilor din acest an:

  1. Record Of The Year
  • „Hey, Ma” by Bon Iver
  • Winner: „Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
  • „7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
  • „Hard Place” by H.E.R.
  • „Talk” by Khalid
  • „Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
  • „Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
  • „Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
  1. Album Of The Year
  • I,i by Bon Iver
  • Norman F******* Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go?by Billie Eilish
  • Thank u, next by Ariana Grande
  • I Used to Know Herby H.E.R.
  • by Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
  • Father of the Brideby Vampire Weekend
  1. Song Of The Year
  • „Always Remember Us This Way” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • Winner: „Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • „Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • „Hard Place” by Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • „Lover” by Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • „Norman F****** Rockwell” by Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • „Someone You Loved” by Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • „Truth Hurts” by Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
  1. Best New Artist
  • Black Pumas
  • Winner: Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

POP

  1. Best Pop Solo Performance
  • „Spirit” by Beyoncé
  • „Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
  • „7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
  • Winner: „Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
  • „You Need To Calm Down” by Taylor Swift
  1. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • „Boyfriend” by Ariana Grande & Social House
  • „Sucker” by Jonas Brothers
  • Winner: „Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • „Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • „Señorita” by Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
  1. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • by Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition) by Michael Bublé
  • Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmasby John Legend
  • Wallsby Barbra Streisand
  1. Best Pop Vocal Album
  • The Lion King: The Gift by Beyoncé
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go?by Billie Eilish
  • thank u, nextby Ariana Grande
  • 6 Collaborations Projectby Ed Sheeran
  • Lover by Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

  1. Best Dance Recording
  • „Linked” by Bonobo
  • Winner: „Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
  • „Piece of Your Heart” by Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • „Underwater” by RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • „Midnight Hour” bySkrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign
  1. Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • LP5 by Apparat
  • Winner: No Geographyby The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) by Flume
  • Solaceby RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • Weatherby Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

  1. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • Ancestral Recallby Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nationby Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! by Mark Guiliana
  • Elevateby Lettuce
  • Winner: Mettavolutionby Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

  1. Best Rock Performance
  • „Pretty Waste” by Bones UK
  • Winner: „This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
  • „History Repeats” by Brittany Howard
  • „Woman” by Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • „Too Bad” by Rival Sons
  1. Best Metal Performance
  • „Astorolus – The Great Octopus” by Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • „Humanicide” by Death Angel
  • „Bow Down” by I Prevail
  • „Unleashed” by Killswitch Engage
  • Winner: „7empest” by Tool
  1. Best Rock Song
  • „Fear Inoculum” by Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • „Give Yourself A Try” by George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • „Harmony Hall” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • „History Repeats” by Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • Winner: „This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  1. Best Rock Album
  • AMOby Bring Me The Horizon
  • Winner: Social Cuesby Cage The Elephant
  • In The End by The Cranberries
  • Traumaby I Prevail
  • Feral Rootsby Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

  1. Best Alternative Music Album
  • F.O.F. by Big Thief
  • Assume Formby James Blake
  • i,iby Bon Iver
  • Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
  • Animaby Thom Yorke

R&B

  1. Best R&B Performance
  • „Love Again” by Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • „Could’ve Been” by H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tille
  • „Exactly How I Feel” by Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
  • „Roll Some Mo” by Lucky Daye
  • Winner: „Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
  1. Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • „Time Today” by BJ The Chicago Kid
  • „Steady Love” by India.Arie
  • Winner: „Jerome” by Lizzo
  • „Real Games” by Lucky Daye
  • „Built For Love” by PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  1. Best R&B Song
  • „Could’ve Been” by Dernst Emile II, David „Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue „Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • „Look At Me Now” by Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • „No Guidance” by Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • „Roll Some Mo” by David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • Winner: „Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
  1. Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Apollo XXIby Steve Lacy
  • Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
  • Overloadby Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturnby NAO
  • Being Human In PublicJessie Reyez
  1. Best R&B Album
  • 1123 by BJ The Chicago Kid
  • PaintedbyLucky Daye
  • Ella Mai by Ella Mai
  • Paul by PJ Morton
  • Winner: Venturaby Anderson .Paak

RAP

  1. Best Rap Performance
  • „Middle Child” by J. Cole
  • „Suge” by DaBaby
  • „Down Bad” by Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • Winner: „Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • „Clout” by Offset Featuring Cardi B
  1. Best Rap/Sung Performance
  • Winner: „Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • „Drip Too Hard” by Lil Baby & Gunna
  • „Panini” by Lil Nas X
  • „Ballin” by Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • „The London” by Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
  1. Best Rap Song
  • „Bad Idea” by Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • „Gold Roses” by Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • Winner: „A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • „Racks In The Middle” by Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • „Suge” by DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
  1. Best Rap Album
  • Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville
  • Championships by Meek Mill
  • I am > I was by 21 Savage
  • Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
  • The Lost Boyby YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

  1. Best Country Solo Performance
  • „All Your’n” by Tyler Childers
  • „Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
  • Winner: „Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
  • „God’s Country” by Blake Shelton
  • „Bring My Flowers Now” by Tanya Tucker
  1. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • „Brand New Man” by Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • „I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” by Brothers Osborne
  • Winner: „Speechless” by Dan + Shay
  • „The Daughters” by Little Big Town
  • „Common” by Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
  1. Best Country Song
  • Winner: „Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • „Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • „It All Comes Out In The Wash” by Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • „Some Of It” by „Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • „Speechless” by Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
  1. Best Country Album
  • Desperate Manby Eric Church
  • Stronger Than The Truthby Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospelby Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Roadby Thomas Rhett
  • Winner: While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

  1. Best New Age Album
  • Fairy Dreamsby David Arkenstone
  • Homage to Kindnessby David Darling
  • Winner: Wingsby Peter Kater
  • Verveby Sebastian Plano
  • Devaby Deva Premal

JAZZ

  1. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
  • „Elsewhere” by Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • Winner: „Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist
  • „Tomorrow Is the Question” by Julian Lage, soloist
  • „The Windup” by Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • „Sightseeing” by Christian McBride, soloist
  1. Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Thirsty Ghostby Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberationby Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Togetherby Catherine Russell
  • Winner: 12 Little Spellsby Esperanza Spalding
  • Screenplayby Tierney Sutton Band
  1. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • In The Key Of The Universe by Joey DeFrancesco
  • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soulby Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian McBride’s New Jawnby Christian McBride’s New Jawn
  • Winner: Finding Gabrielby Brad Mehldau
  • Come What Mayby Joshua Redman Quartet
  1. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Triple Helixby Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer In Nowhere by Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Outby Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • Winner: The Omni-American Book Clubby Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonderby Terraza Big Band
  1. Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Winner: Antidoteby Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music by John Finburyby Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Rubén Bladesby Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
  • Caribby David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera by Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

  1. Best Gospel Performance/Song
  • Winner: „Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • „Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” by Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
    Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • „See The Light” by Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • „Speak The Name” by Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • „This Is A Move (Live)” by Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
  1. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
  • „Only Jesus” by Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • Winner: „God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • „Haven’t Seen It Yet” by Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • „God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” by Tauren Wells
  • „Rescue Story” by Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
  1. Best Gospel Album
  • Winner: Long Live Loveby Kirk Franklin
  • Goshenby Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • Tunnel Visionby Gene Moore
  • Settle Hereby William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Albumby CeCe Winans
  1. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • I Know A Ghost by Crowder
  • Winner: Burn The Shipsby for KING & COUNTRY
  • Haven’t Seen It Yetby Danny Gokey
  • The Elementsby TobyMac
  • Holy Roarby Chris Tomlin
  1. Best Roots Gospel Album
  • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Growsby Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Oceans by Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesusby Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shoutby (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN

  1. Best Latin Pop Album
  • Vidaby Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 by Maluma
  • Montanerby Ricardo Montaner
  • Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz
  • Fantasiaby Sebastian Yatra
  1. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
  • X100PRE by Bad Bunny
  • OASIS by J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible by Flor De Toloache
  • Almaduraby iLe
  • Winner: El Mal Quererby Rosalía
  1. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • Caminandoby Joss Favela
  • Percepciónby Intocable
  • Poco a Pocoby La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversarioby Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Winner: De Ayer Para Siempreby Mariachi Los Camperos
  1. Best Tropical Latin Album
  • Winner (Tie): Opusby Marc Anthony
  • Tiempo al Tiempoby Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candelaby Vicente García
  • Literal by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Musicby Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

  1. Best American Roots Performance
  • Winner: „Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
  • „Father Mountain” by Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • „I’m On My Way” by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • „Call My Name” by I’m With Her
  • „Faraway Look” by Yola
  1. Best American Roots Song
  • „Black Myself” by Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • Winner: „Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • „Crossing To Jerusalem” by Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • „Faraway Look” by Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • „I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” by Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
  1. Best Americana Album
  • Years To Burnby Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Nowby Madison Cunningham
  • Winner: Oklahomaby Keb’ Mo’
  • Tales of Americaby J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fireby Yola
  1. Best Bluegrass Album
  • Winner: Tall Fiddlerby Michael Cleveland
  • Live In Prague, Czech Republicby Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble by The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Travellerby Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heatby Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  1. Best Traditional Blues Album
  • Kingfishby Christone „Kingfish” Ingram
  • Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsomeby Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
  • Sitting On Top Of The Bluesby Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Homeby Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Classby Jontavious Willis
  1. Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • Winner: This Landby Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faithby Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Daysby Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Meby Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep Onby Southern Avenue
  1. Best Folk Album
  • My Finest Work Yetby Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heartby Che Apalache
  • Winner: Patty Griffinby Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machinesby Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porchby Joy Williams
  1. Best Regional Roots Music Album
  • Kalawai’anuiby Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songsby Northern Cree
  • Winner: Good Timeby Ranky Tanky
  • Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festivalby Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawiaiian Lullabyby (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE

  1. Best Reggae Album
  • Winner: Raptureby Koffee
  • As I Amby Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radicsby Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulationby Steel Pulse
  • More Work To Be Doneby Third World

WORLD MUSIC

  1. Best World Music Album
  • Geceby Altin Gün
  • What Heatby Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giantby Burna Boy
  • Fanm D’Ayitiby Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Winner: Celiaby Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

  1. Best Children’s Album
  • Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetypeby Jon Samson
  • Flying High! by Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Daysby Daniel Tashian
  • The Loveby Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterlandby The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

  1. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
  • Beastie Boys Bookby (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Winner: Becomingby Michelle Obama
  • V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivorby Eric Alexandrakis
  • Know-It-Allby John Waters
  • Sekou Andrews & The String Theoryby Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

COMEDY

  1. Best Comedy Album
  • Quality Time by Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatableby Ellen DeGeneres
  • Right Nowby Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patriciaby Trevor Noah
  • Winner:Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

  1. Best Musical Theater Album
  • Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times of the Temptations(Original Broadway Cast)
  • Winner: Hadestown(Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical(Original Broadway Cast)
  • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites(Imogen Heap)
  • Oklahoma! (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  1. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • The Lion King: The Songs(Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
  • Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood(Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
  • Rocketmanby Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse(Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
  • Winner: A Star Is Bornby Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul „DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
  1. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • Avengers: Endgameby Alan Silvestri, composer
  • Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8by Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • The Lion Kingby Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Mary Poppins Returnsby Marc Shaiman, composer
  1. Best Song Written For Visual Media
  • „The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” by Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
    Track from: Toy Story 4
  • „Girl In The Movies” by Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
    Track from: Dumplin’
  • Winner: „I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    Track from: A Star Is Born
  • „Spirit” by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: The Lion King
  • „Supsirium” by Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
    Track from: Suspiria

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

  1. Best Instrumental Composition
  • „Begin Again” by Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • „Crucible for Crisis” by Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • „Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • Winner: „Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • „Walkin’ Funny” by Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
  1. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
  • „Blue Skies” by Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • „Hedwig’s Theme” by John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • „La Novena” by Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • „Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • Winner: „Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  1. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
  • Winner: „All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • „Jolene” by Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • „Marry Me A Little” by Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • „Over The Rainbow” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • „12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” by Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

  1. Best Recording Package
  • Anónimas & Resilientesby Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Winner: Chris Cornellby Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • Hold That Tigerby Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • i,i by Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • Intellexualby Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
  1. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Animaby Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • Gold In A Brass Age by Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: New Directionsby Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • The Radio Recordings 1939-1945by Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archiveby Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

  1. Best Album Notes
  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessionsby Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco by Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steal + Four Cornersby Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collectionby Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • Winner: Stax ’68: A Memphis Storyby Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

  1. Best Historical Album
  • The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Mastersby Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hallby Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990by Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collectionby Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

  1. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • All These Thingsby Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Maiby Chris „Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slowby Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Sceneryby Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
  1. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Winner: Finneas
  • Ricky Reed
  1. Best Remixed Recording
  • Winner: „I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • „Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” by Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • „The One (High Contrast Remix)” by Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • „Swim (Ford. Remix)” by Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • „Work It (Soulwax Remix)” by David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

  1. Best Immersive Audio Album
  • Chain Tripping
    Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
    Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Lux
    Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior
    Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

  1. Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdottir
    Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Winner: Riley: Sun Rings
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
  1. Producer Of The Year, Classical
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

  1. Best Orchestral Performance
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Coplan: Billy The Kid, Grohg
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Norman: Sustain
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic
    Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
    Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
  1. Best Opera Recording
  • Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
    George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck
    Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
    Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin
    Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
  1. Best Choral Performance
  • Boyle: Voyages
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
    Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
    Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  1. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
    Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith
    PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum
    Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Winner: Shaw: Orange
    Attacca Quartet
  1. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • The Berlin Recital
    Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
    Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
    Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  1. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
  • The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
    Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik
    Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24, Kerner-Lieder op. 35
    Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Winner: Songplay
    Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara
    Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
  1. Best Classical Compendium

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

  • American Originals 1918
    John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heilchalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures
    Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • Winner: The Poetry of Places
    Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver
    Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
  1. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
    Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
    Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain
    Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

  1. Best Music Video
  • „We’ve Got To Try”
    The Chemical Brothers
    Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
  • „This Land”
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
  • „Cellophane”
    FKA twigs
    Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • Winner: „Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
    Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
    Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • „Glad He’s Gone”
    Tove Lo
    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer
  1. Best Music Film
  • Winner: Homecoming
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • Remember My Name
    David Crosby
    J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • Birth of the Cool
    (Miles Davis)
    Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • Shangri-La
    (Various Artists)
    Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
  • Anima
    Thom Yorke
    Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Ediţia cu numărul 62 a Grammy Awards 2020

Nominalizările pentru această ediţie au apărut încă din luna noiembrie a anului trecut. Lizzo este artista care a primit cele mai multe nominalizări, opt, urmată de Billie Eilish şi Lil Nas X, cu câte şase selecții, şi de Ariana Grande şi HER, cu câte cinci.

Premiile Grammy sunt prezentate anual de către Academia Națională a Artelor și Științelor de Înregistrări a Statelor Unite ale Americii pentru realizări deosebite în domeniul înregistrărilor muzicale. Spectacolul decernării lor este unul din cele patru mari spectacole muzicale cu decernări de premii desfășurate anual în Statele Unite; celelalte fiind Premiile Muzicii Americane, Premiile Muzicale Billboard și Ceremonia inducțiilor în Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Photo: Google Images

Text: Bettina Cristea

ianuarie 27th, 2020 by tonica

Lasă un răspuns

Adresa ta de email nu va fi publicată. Câmpurile obligatorii sunt marcate cu *

Utilizam datele tale in scopul corespondentei si pentru comentarii online. Pentru a citi mai multe informatii apasa aici.

Sunt de acord cu politica de confidentialitate